Moldova Business Week 2019

The registration is valid from October 10-th till November 10-th

14 november

Moldova Business Week 2019.
Invest Moldova

1
Venue: Palatul Republicii, Chișinău

MOLDOVA AUTOMOTIVE DAYS In Partnership with APIP

Working language: Romanian/ English/ German

MOLDOVA AUTOMOTIVE DAYS In Partnership with APIP

Working language: Romanian/ English/ German

Registration and pass pick up & Welcome Coffee
Welcome speech - Dr. Marin CIOBANU, President of Association of Employers from the Manufacturing Industry, Automotive Cluster Moldova
9:00 – 09:30 Vadim BRÎNZAN, Minister of Economy and Infrastructure of the Republic of Moldova
9:00 – 09:30 H.E. Angela GANNINGER, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany in the Republic Moldova
9:00 – 09:30 H.E Masanobu YOSHII, Ambassador of Japan in the Republic of Moldova
Automotive Industry in Moldova. Results and opportunities – Alexandru SONIC, State Secretary of the Ministry of Economy and Infrastructure
09:30 -10:15 Key Note Speaker: Cluster - direct access to national and international suppliers
09:30 -10:15 Hans – Peter KEMSER, President of Automotive Cluster Ostdeutschland, CEO BMW Leipzig, Germany (tbc)
09:30 -10:15 Christa ZENGERER, President ACStyria Cluster, Austria
09:30 -10:15 Sebastian METZ, Executive director, AHK Romania (tbc)
09:30 -10:15 Keisuke MIZUNO, General Director of JETRO Bucharest (tbc)
COFFEE BREAK & Splitting to panels
PARALLEL SESSIONS
2
Panel 1

MOLDOVA AUTOMOTIVE DAYS / Clusterisation

Working language: Romanian/ English/ German

MOLDOVA AUTOMOTIVE DAYS / Clusterisation

Working language: Romanian/ English/ German

MOLDOVA AUTOMOTIVE DAYS
CERTIFICATIONS - MAIN CHALLENGE FOR SUPPLY CHAIN INTEGRATION
Moderator: Prof. Dr. oec. Herfried SCHNEIDER, Ilmenau University of Technology
10:30- 11:30 Volker HÖHNISCH, Executive Director, TÜV Thüringen  (tbc)
10:30- 11:30 Sergiu CROITORU, Director SGS Moldova (tbc)
10:30- 11:30 Ion TORNEA, Executive Director APIP (tbc)
10:30- 11:30 Daniel NAGELEIN, Senior consultant, IPOL (tbc)
10:30- 11:30 D.Sc.Eng. Witold LUTY, Associate Professor, General Director, PIMOT (tbc)
Requirements for local suppliers
Moderator: Ruxandra DUMITRESCU, Manager Market Entry and Business Development Services, AHK Romania
11:30- 12:30 Jakob SCHMITTNER, Supplying department, Draexlmaier, Germany (tbc)
11:30- 12:30 Viorel NUTA, Senior purchasing manager, Ford Romania (tbc)
11:30- 12:30 Uwe RASTEL, Vice president Engineering Fritzmeier Cabin Group, Germany (tbc)
11:30- 12:30 Daniel ONUFRAS, Sales manager IAMT Engineering
AUTOMOTIVE - Cooperation with local companies
12:30 – 13:30 Igor CORMAN, Director SE Bordnetze, Moldova
12:30 – 13:30 Călin BOTEAN, Director GG Cables & Wires EE, Moldova
12:30 – 13:30 Alexandru BORDEIANU, Financial Director Draexlmaier, Moldova
12:30 – 13:30 Andreas DAPP, Managing Director of Coroplast Harness Technology (tbc)
LUNCH BREAK (1h)
A success story to inspire
14:30 -15:30 Iurie GERU, Director, “GECRI” SRL
14:30 -15:30 Gerald JESENITSCHNIGG, Director, Luprom SRL
14:30 -15:30 Iurie LITVINCIUC, Deputy Director, ASPA
14:30 -15:30 Fujikura – ZEL Valkaneș rezident based in Comrat
B2B & Exhibition Automotive & Mechatronic Cluster Moldova
Dinner
3
Panel 2

AGRIFOOD

AGRIFOOD

AGRIFOOD Moderator: Rodica Miron, Project Management Specialist/Economic Growth Sector, U.S. Agency for International Development
10:30- 13:30 Welcoming remarks. Overview of the Agrifood sector in Moldova – Georgeta MINCU, Minister of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment of the Republic of Moldova
10:30- 13:30 Government supporting Agrifood investments and success stories – Liliana MARTIN, Agency for Intervention and Payments for Agriculture
10:30- 13:30 Investments in processing sector – key element for competitive export – Vitalie GORINCIOI, President of Moldova Fruct Association
10:30- 13:30 Opportunities for Investment in the livestock sector – Carolina LINTE, President of Association
10:30- 13:30 Wine industry – export leader- Gheorghe ARPENTIN, President of Wine and Vine Office (tbd)
10:30- 13:30 WINET – Trade & Innovation Network for wine industry – BSB JTS (tbc) / Moldovan Investment Agency
10:30- 13:30 Success Stories and Opportunities:
Success Stories - investors which grew their business in Moldova
Pitching panel – investments profile presentation
  1. Livestock
  2. Processing
  3. Fruit and vegetable canning
10:30- 13:30 Panel discussion – Overview of Eco Moldova – moderated by MIA
10:30- 13:30 Sector overview and Government objectives – Marcela STAHI, Head of Department, MADRM
10:30- 13:30 Eco Moldova – blooming niche – Alexei MICU, Executive Director of Moldova Organic Value Chain Alliance (MOVCA)
10:30- 13:30 High value agrifood products - Igor GOLBAN, Director Bianti
10:30- 13:30 Raw materials for cosmetics/pharmaceutics - Maria BORTA, General Director Viorica Cosmetics
10:30- 13:30 Bio Certification tool for global connection – Ludmila CASTRAVEȚ, President of ”Small producers & processors from Centru region Association”
LUNCH BREAK - 1h
4
Panel 3

CREATIVE INDUSTRIES AND CINEMA & TV PRODUCTION

CREATIVE INDUSTRIES AND CINEMA & TV PRODUCTION

CREATIVE INDUSTRIES AND CINEMA & TV PRODUCTION
Moderator: Olga Radu, President of Creative Industries Association
10:30- 13:30 Welcoming remarks - Liliana NICOLAESCU- ONOFREI, Minister of Education, Culture and Research
10:30- 13:30 Creative industries in Moldova – at the crossroads of media, technology, and creativity - Doina NISTOR, Chief of Party, Moldova Competitiveness Project, funded by USAID, Sweden and UK aid
10:30- 13:30 Key Note Speaker The opportunity for Moldova to become a content creation market in creative industries- Cristina POHILENCO, International Sales Manager at FCCE, an international production and distribution services company providing movie, fashion, music and celebrity-related content
10:30- 13:30 Panel discussion - Development of creative and media production in Moldova – moderated by Olga RADU, President of Creative Industries Association
10:30- 13:30 Key Note Speaker – Cinema production impact on economic development for the emerging market - Renan EROGLU, The Big Picture UK
10:30- 13:30 Key Note Speaker - Regional perspectives of film and TV production- Olga PANTELIMONOVA, CEO at Star Media, one of the leading film producer in Ukraine
10:30- 13:30 Key Note Speaker Coproduction as regional engine for cinema development - Anca MITRAN, Director CNC România
10:30- 13:30 Cinematographic potential of the Republic of Moldova – Sergiu PRODAN, Producer, Director “Atelier Sergiu Prodan”
10:30- 13:30 Film Festivals as promotion platform - Virgiliu MĂRGINEANU, Director FIFD „CRONOGRAF”
10:30- 13:30 Key Note Speaker - The rise of creative industries and the role of makeup in storytelling and moviemaking - Sarita ALLISON, makeup artist of Harry Potter, BAFTA team winner and three times Emmy nominee
10:30- 13:30 Moldova Success stories:
10:30- 13:30 Artcor Center of Creative Industries, revolutionizing the creative market in Moldova – Vasile BURAGA, Executive Director
10:30- 13:30 SIMPALS – created locally, awarded internationally
10:30- 13:30 Raising a new generation in cinema production – SERGIU CUMATRENCO, Director of YOUBESC
10:30- 13:30 Immersive experience a new trend in the creative events industry – Dumitru GANGALIUC, CEO of Rift Studio
LUNCH BREAK - 1h
5
Panel 4

GREEN ENERGY

GREEN ENERGY

GREEN ENERGY
14:30 – 17:30 Moldova alignment to EU Regulation on Renewable energy – Alexandru SONIC, State Secretary of Ministry of Economy and Infrastructure
14:30 – 17:30 Case studies on usage of green energy in Moldova
⦁ Biomass
⦁ Solar panels
⦁ Eolian energy
LUNCH BREAK - 1h
6
Panel 5

TOURISM

TOURISM

TOURISM,/b> Moderator: Doina Nistor, Chief of Party, Moldova Competitiveness Project, funded by USAID, Sweden and UK aid
10:30- 13:30 Moldova Tourism 2030 – tourism policies to scale emerging tourism destinations - Alexandru SONIC, State Secretary of Ministry of Economy and Infrastructure
10:30- 13:30 Key Note Speaker - How the Markets See Moldova: Destination marketing via international media and influencers- Alex KREVAR, writer to National Geographic Travel, The New York Times and Lonely Planet
10:30- 13:30 Key Note Speaker - Deep Dive: Promotion Trends and Sales Tools via Digital and Social Media - Damian COOK, E-Tourism Frontiers, Kenya
10:30- 13:30 Panel discussion – untapped potential of Moldova: Culture & Adventure
10:30- 13:30 Cultural and historical heritage - Andrei CHISTOL, State Secretary Ministry of Culture, Education and Research
10:30- 13:30 Pomul vieții – Cultural touristic Agenda
10:30- 13:30 Moldova Touristic Product (MTP):
Kayakingtours.md – Alex GUTAGA
Run Moldova – Sergiu IPATI
XStyle – Yana MIHEEVA
Paragliding – Alexandru IVANOV
Gagauzia – Vera GARCIU, Gagauzian information Centre
10:30- 13:30 Key Note Speaker - Generating High-Paying Visitors from the Culture and Adventure Segments- Jack DELF, Black Mountain Ltd, Montenegro (TBC)
10:30- 13:30 Key Note Panel discussion – best practices for competitive promotion
10:30- 13:30 International city of culture – Dr.Salvatore MORICI, President of Confartigianato turism & show
10:30- 13:30 City brand România
10:30- 13:30 Information & Promotion tools - Georgia
10:30- 13:30 Vandee region – French brand for tourist attraction – tbc
LUNCH BREAK - 1h
7
Panel 6

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TEHNOLOGY, BPO & SCC

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TEHNOLOGY, BPO & SCC

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TEHNOLOGY, BPO & SCC
Moderators: Valentina Stadnic, Administrator of Moldova IT Park/ Mila Malairau - Executive Director AmCham
14:30 – 17:30 ICT Sector in Moldova overview – Ionela COSTACHI, State Secretary of Ministry of Economy and Infrastructure
14:30 – 17:30 Moldova in the global picture – Veaceslav CUNEV, President of Association of ICT companies
14:30 – 17:30 Virtual IT Park regional success story – Valentina STADNIC, Administrator of Moldova IT Park
14:30 – 17:30 Digital Park – Aurelia SALICOV, Deputy Director StarNet Management Group
14:30 – 17:30 Start-ups – Ana CHIRITA, Strategic Projects Director, Association of ICT companies
14:30 – 17:30 Linking education with business – Dinu TURCANU, Vice-Rector at Technical University of Moldova
14:30 – 17:30 Key Note Speaker - The advantages of regional cooperation in IT – Cluj IT Cluster
14:30 – 17:30 Key Note Speaker – Moldova’s first unicorn ENDAVA
14:30 – 17:30 Best practices for a sustainable business - MOLDCELL
14:30 – 17:30 Success stories of Moldova- moderated by Valentina Stadnic, Administrator of Moldova IT Park
14:30 – 17:30 Noction- Victor BORDEIAN, North America, Europe, and Asia technology company
14:30 – 17:30 Best4u – Netherlands
14:30 – 17:30 Mixbook – George TEODORESCU
14:30 – 17:30 Business Process Outsourcing & Shared Services Centers - Moderated by Mila Malairau, Executive Director AmCham
14:30 – 17:30 BPO & SSC overview - Alina MONACU, GIZ Technical Officer
14:30 – 17:30 Key Note Speaker - Dan ZAHARIA, Extind Romania/ PIN Magazin
14:30 – 17:30 Key Note Speaker - George TURCANASU, Alexandru Ioan Cuza Iasi University
14:30 – 17:30 Discussion Panel: BPO & SSC operations in Moldova at a glance
14:30 – 17:30 Katoen Natie - Belgium
14:30 – 17:30 Brian Crist - Business Class, USA
14:30 – 17:30 Primo Contatto, IT
14:30 – 17:30 Margarita Melniciuc - Country Manager, Pedersen & Partners, USA
14:30 – 17:30 Samres, Sweden
14:30 – 17:30 Pitching panel – investments profile presentation
14:30 – 17:30 R&D
14:30 – 17:30 BPO
14:30 – 17:30 ITC
LUNCH BREAK - 1h