Moldova Business Week 2020

MBW 2020

14 november

Moldova Business Week 2019.
Invest Moldova

1
Venue: Palatul Republicii, Maria Cebotari St 16, Chișinău

Big hall (second floor)

Working language: Romanian/ English/ German

Working language: Romanian/ English/ German

Registration and pass pick up & Welcome Coffee

Welcome speeches:

9:00 – 09:30

Dr. Marin CIOBANU, President of Association of Employers from the Manufacturing Industry (APIP), Automotive Cluster Moldova

9:00 – 09:30

Igor DODON, President of the Republic of Moldova

9:00 – 09:30

Vadim BRÎNZAN, Minister of Economy and Infrastructure of the Republic of Moldova

9:00 – 09:30

H.E. Angela GANNINGER, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany in the Republic Moldova

9:00 – 09:30

H.E Masanobu YOSHII, Ambassador of Japan in the Republic of Moldova

AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY IN THE REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA, RESULTS AND OPPORTUNITIES

09:30 -10:15

Keynote Speeches: Cluster – Direct Access to National and International Suppliers

09:30 -10:15

Alexandru SONIC, State Secretary of Ministry of Economy and Infrastructure

09:30 -10:15

Nika MANUKOVA, Regional Office Director, Europe and CIS, Turkey and Iran, World Free Zones Organization

09:30 -10:15

Sebastian METZ, General Manager, AHK Romania

09:30 -10:15

Keisuke MIZUNO, General Director of JETRO Bucharest

COFFEE BREAK & Splitting to panels

PARALLEL SESSIONS

2
Panel 1

MOLDOVA AUTOMOTIVE DAYS / Clusterisation

Working language: Romanian/ English/ German

MOLDOVA AUTOMOTIVE DAYS / Clusterisation

Working language: Romanian/ English/ German

MOLDOVA AUTOMOTIVE DAYS / CLUSTERISATION

CERTIFICATIONS – MAIN CHALLENGE FOR SUPPLY CHAIN INTEGRATION
Moderator: Prof. Dr. oec. Herfried SCHNEIDER, Technical University Ilmenau, IPOL

10:30- 11:30

Thomas BÜSCHEL, Managing Director, TÜV Akademie GmbH Unternehmensgruppe TÜV Thüringen, Germany 

10:30- 11:30

Mugur UNGUREAN, AFL & IT Manager, SGS Moldova

10:30- 11:30

Total Quality Management in the auto industry – Ilia KLEIMAN, Certified Expert for Quality Management, Managing Founder of ICS Green Invest SRL, Moldova

10:30- 11:30

D.Sc.Eng. Witold LUTY, Associate Professor, General Director ŁUKASIEWICZ – PIMOT, Poland

REQUIREMENTS FOR LOCAL SUPPLIERS
Moderator: Sebastian METZ, Executive Director, AHK Romania

11:30- 12:30

Vladimir BRAUN, Director at Business Excellence Consulting s.r.o., Czech Republic

11:30- 12:30

Dragoș Andrei GAVRILA, Head of Supplier Quality at Draexlmaier DPR Timisoara, Romania

11:30- 12:30

Robotic welding in cabs – Andrei JINARIU, Fritzmeier Cahul, Moldova

11:30- 12:30

Karel KABELAC, Head Purchasing Eastern Europe, SCHOTT CR s.r.o., Czech Republic

11:30- 12:30

Dmitrii PETROV, Change Management Audi, Magna Seating, Germany

AUTOMOTIVE – COOPERATION WITH LOCAL COMPANIES
Moderator: Thomas Foerch, Project Manager, GIZ

12:30 – 13:30

Iulian RUSNAC, Logistic Plant Manager SE Bordnetze, Moldova

12:30 – 13:30

Călin BOTEAN, Director GG Cables & Wires EE, Moldova

12:30 – 13:30

Alexandru BORDEIANU, Financial Director Draexlmaier, Moldova

12:30 – 13:30

Asbjoern OBLASSER, Plant Manager, Coroplast, Moldova

LUNCH BREAK (1h)

A success story to inspire

14:30 -15:00

Octavian MACARENCO, Plant manager at conTeyor, Moldova

14:30 -15:00

Gerald JESENITSCHNIGG, Director, Luprom, Moldova

14:30 -15:00

Ernesto SEGARRA BOIX, General Director of Fujikura Automotive MLD (tbc)

B2B Matchmaking event:
The Local Supplier Development Program – meetings of Local Suppliers (SMEs) & Multinational Companies

Venue: Hall B1 & Hall D

Networking Dinner Automotive (based on invitations)

3
Panel 2

AGRIFOOD

AGRIFOOD

AGRIFOOD
Moderator: Cynthia Steen, Chief of Party – High Value Agriculture Activity in Moldova

10:30- 13:30

Welcoming remarks. Overview of the Agrifood sector in Moldova – Georgeta MINCU, Minister of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment of the Republic of Moldova

10:30- 13:30

Government supporting Agrifood investments and success stories – Liliana MARTIN, Agency for Intervention and Payments for Agriculture

10:30- 13:30

Investments in processing sector – key element for competitive export – Aurelia BONDARI, Executive Director National Federation of Agricultural Producers from Moldova

10:30- 13:30

Opportunities for Investment in the livestock sector – Carolina LINTE, President of Association

10:30- 13:30

Wine industry – export leader- Gheorghe ARPENTIN, President of Wine and Vine Office

10:30- 13:30

Cross border project launch:
WINET – Trade & Innovation Network for wine industry – Elena OLEINIC-SLIVINSCHI, Team Leader WINET Moldova – Moldovan Investment Agency

10:30- 13:30

⦁ Study of Moldovan wine industry – Valeriu LAZAR, Director Business Intelligence Services

10:30- 13:30

Success Stories and Opportunities:
Success Stories – investors which grew their business in Moldova
Gvura – Oxana SÂRGHI, Manager
Pitching panel – investments profile presentation

  1. Livestock: Nivali- Prod SRL – Sergiu GRADINARU, Director
  2. Processing: Lefrucom SRL – Stela CETULEAN, Director
  3. Processing: AMG Kernel SRL – Victor Gutu, Director
10:30- 13:30

Panel discussion – Overview of Eco Moldova – moderated by MIA

10:30- 13:30

Sector overview and Government objectives – Marcela STAHI, Head of Department, MADRM

10:30- 13:30

Eco Moldova – blooming niche – Alexei MICU, Executive Director of Moldova Organic Value Chain Alliance (MOVCA)

10:30- 13:30

High value agrifood products – Igor GOLBAN, Director Bianti

10:30- 13:30

Raw materials for cosmetics/pharmaceutics – Maria BORTA, General Director Viorica Cosmetics

10:30- 13:30

Bio Certification tool for global connection – Nicanor NEGRU, Director Regina Naturii

LUNCH BREAK – 1h

4
Panel 3

CREATIVE INDUSTRIES AND CINEMA & TV PRODUCTION

CREATIVE INDUSTRIES AND CINEMA & TV PRODUCTION

CREATIVE INDUSTRIES AND CINEMA & TV PRODUCTION
Moderator: Olga Radu, President of Creative Industries Association

10:30- 13:30

Welcoming remarks – Liliana NICOLAESCU- ONOFREI, Minister of Education, Culture and Research

10:30- 13:30

Welcoming remarks – Steven FISHER, Ambassador of United Kingdom in the Republic of Moldova

10:30- 13:30

Overview of the creative industries sector in Moldova- Ionela COSTACHI, State Secretary, Ministry of Economy

10:30- 13:30

Key Note Speaker The opportunity for Moldova to become a content creation market in creative industries- Cristina POHILENCO, Television Programming and International Distribution of entertainment shows and formats

10:30- 13:30

Moldovan Design Week – Alexandrin BURAGA, Founder of MDW

10:30- 13:30

Development of creative and media production in Moldova – moderated by Olga RADU, President of Creative Industries Association

10:30- 13:30

Cinematographic potential of the Republic of Moldova – Andrei CHISTOL, Advisor of Ministry of Education, Culture and Research

10:30- 13:30

Key Note Speaker – Cinema production impact on economic development for the emerging market – Renan EROGLU, The Big Picture UK

 

10:30- 13:30

Key Note Speaker – Regional perspectives of film and TV production- Olga PANTELEIMONOVA, CEO at Star Media, one of the leading film producer in Ukraine

 

 

10:30- 13:30

Cinematographic Moldova: Investment opportunities – Valeriu JEREGHI, Director National Film Center of Moldova

10:30- 13:30

Film Festivals as promotion platform – Virgiliu MĂRGINEANU, Director FIFD „CRONOGRAF”

10:30- 13:30

Creative Industries a solution for Moldova’s Brain Drain – Vasili BRAGA, Executive Director COR (Creative Industries Association in Moldova)

10:30- 13:30

Moldova Success stories:

10:30- 13:30

SIMPALS – created locally, awarded internationally

10:30- 13:30

„Make it like a Pro”– Sergiu PASCARU, Director MILAP

10:30- 13:30

Film production – VALENTINA IUSUPHODJAEV, Producer “Brio Film”

10:30- 13:30

Raising a new generation in cinema production – SERGIU CUMATRENCO, Director of YOUBESC

10:30- 13:30

Immersive experience a new trend in the creative events industry – Dumitru GANGALIUC, CEO of Rift Studio

LUNCH BREAK – 1h

5
Panel 4

GREEN ENERGY

GREEN ENERGY

GREEN ENERGY

10:30 – 13:30

Moderator: Mila Malairau – Executive Director, American Chamber of Commerce in Moldova

10:30 – 13:30

Republic of Moldova’s renewable energy market perspectives. Peculiarities of tenders’ organization – Alexandru SONIC, State Secretary, Ministry of Economy and Infrastructure

10:30 – 13:30

Role of the regulatory body in promoting the use of energy from renewable sources –Daniel CHIVIRIGA, Head of Electricity and Renewable Energy Section, Regulatory Department, National Agency for Energy Regulation

10:30 – 13:30

An overview of the legal and regulatory framework related to renewable energy projects – Marcela LEFTER, Electra Norte

10:30 – 13:30

Renewable energy development in the Republic of Moldova from the TSO perspective – Iurie CAZACU, Head of Department of electric regimes, Moldelectrica

10:30 – 13:30

International and regional experience regarding the implementation and operation of wind parks – Filip DEWULF & Elena NEAGU, Elicio

10:30 – 13:30

IFC financing opportunities and regional experience – Cristian NACU, International Finance Corporation

10:30 – 13:30

Premier Energy. Committed to Moldova. Committed to Clean Energy – Jose LUIS GOMEZ, Premier Energy Moldova

10:30 – 13:30
Experience of producing renewable energy from biomass. Opportunities and challenges – Maxim BANAGA, Sudzucker Moldova
10:30 – 13:30

Q&A

LUNCH BREAK – 1h

6
Panel 5

TOURISM

TOURISM

TOURISM,
Moderator: Doina Nistor, Chief of Party, Moldova Competitiveness Project, funded by USAID, Sweden and UK aid

14:30- 17:30

Moldova Tourism 2030 – tourism policies to scale emerging tourism destinations – Alexandru SONIC, State Secretary, Ministry of Economy and Infrastructure

14:30- 17:30

Key Note Speaker – Deep Dive: Promotion Trends and Sales Tools via Digital and Social Media – Damian COOK, E-Tourism Frontiers, Kenya

14:30- 17:30

Panel discussion – untapped potential of Moldova: Culture & Adventure – moderated by Rodica Verbeniuc, General Director, Moldova Investment Agency

14:30- 17:30

Cultural and historical heritage and agenda – Pomul vieții – Andrei CHISTOL, Advisor of Ministry of Culture, Education and Research

14:30- 17:30

Moldova Touristic Product (MTP):
Gagauzia – Vera GARCIU, Gagauzian information Centre

ArtVin Purcari – the international cultural event – Ana SANDRA

Kayakingtours.md – Alex GUTAGA

Run Moldova – Sergiu IPATII

Innovative tourism start-up ”Camper Moldova” – Yana MIHEEVA

Paragliding – Alexandru IVANOV

Castel MIMI – vinOpera – Cristina FROLOV

14:30- 17:30

Key Note Speaker – Generating High-Paying Visitors from the Culture and Adventure Segments- Jack DELF, Black Mountain Ltd, Montenegro

14:30- 17:30

Key Note Panel discussion – best practices for competitive promotion

14:30- 17:30

International city of culture – Dr.Salvatore MORICI, President of Confartigianato tourism & show

14:30- 17:30

Tourism Development & Promotion Tools – Georgia – Tamuna KORIAULI, Head of International Relation Department, Georgian National Tourism Administration

14:30- 17:30

Promoting tools for tourism objectives in Romania- Ph.D. Steliana COJOCARIU, Senior Counsellor Office for International Relations and European Affairs, Ministry of Tourism, Romania

7
Panel 6

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY, BPO & SSC

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY, BPO & SSC

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY, BPO & SSC
Moderators: Valentina Stadnic, Administrator of Moldova IT Park/ Mila Malairau – Executive Director, American Chamber of Commerce in Moldova

 

14:30 – 17:30

ICT Sector in Moldova overview – Ionela COSTACHI, State Secretary, Ministry of Economy and Infrastructure

14:30 – 17:30

Moldova in the global picture – Veaceslav CUNEV, President of Association of ICT companies

14:30 – 17:30

Virtual IT Park global success story – Valentina STADNIC, Administrator of Moldova IT Park

14:30 – 17:30

Digital Park – Aurelia SALICOV, Director General Digital Park

14:30 – 17:30

Development of a viable Startup Ecosystem – Ana CHIRITA, Strategic Projects Director, Association of ICT companies

14:30 – 17:30

Linking education with business Dumitru CIORBA, Dean of the Faculty of Computers, Informatics and Microelectronics, Technical University of Moldova

14:30 – 17:30

Key Note Speaker – The advantages of regional cooperation in IT – Stelian BRAD, Cluj IT Cluster

14:30 – 17:30

Success stories of Moldova– moderated by Valentina Stadnic, Administrator of Moldova IT Park

14:30 – 17:30

Mixbook – George TEODORESCU, Regional Director

14:30 – 17:30

Cegeka – Tom DE VOS, Director Nearshore Cegeka Group

14:30 – 17:30

Amdaris – Petru HAHEU, Director

14:30 – 17:30

Telecomservis – Alexandru AVERBUH, Director

14:30 – 17:30

Best practices for a sustainable business – Olga MELNIC, Ethics and compliance officer MOLDCELL

14:30 – 17:30

Business Process Outsourcing & Shared Services Centers – Moderated by Mila Malairau, Executive Director, American Chamber of Commerce in Moldova

14:30 – 17:30

BPO & SSC overview – Alina MONACU, GIZ Technical Officer

14:30 – 17:30

Key Note Speaker – Dan ZAHARIA, Extind Romania/ PIN Magazin

14:30 – 17:30

Key Note Speaker – George TURCANASU, Alexandru Ioan Cuza Iasi University

14:30 – 17:30

Discussion Panel: BPO & SSC operations in Moldova at a glance

14:30 – 17:30

Orange Systems – Olga SURUGIU, Director International Operations

14:30 – 17:30

Business Class – Vladimir GOJII, Chief Operating Officer

14:30 – 17:30

Pedersen & Partners – Margarita MELNICIUC, Country Manager

14:30 – 17:30

H. Essers Moldova – Daniela VICOL, Executive Director

14:30 – 17:30

Efficient Data Processing – Diana VASILIEV, Executive Director

Organizers

image image

Co-organizers

image image

Development Partners

image image

Partners

image image image image image

Sponsors

image image image image

Media Partners